Active Synergyconsultants pvt. ltd.

Bagbazar, Kathmandu, Nepal

Croatia

About Croatia
Country name: Republic of Croatia
Local form: Republika Hrvatska
Date of independence: 25 June 1991 (from Yugoslavia)
Constitution: adopted on 22 December 1990; revised 1997, 2000, 2001, 2010
Government type: Since the adoption of the 1990 Constitution, Croatia has been a democracy. Between 1990 and 2000 it had a semi-presidential system and since 2000 it has a parliamentary system.
Voting: 18 years of age, universal, voting is not compulsory.
Capital city: Zagreb (population of 779,145 – 2001 census)  
Administrative divisions: 20 counties and one city (Zagreb)
Population: 4,437,460 (2001 census)
Total area: 87,609 sq. km
Number of islands: 1,185 (47 inhabited)
Time zone: CET (GMT+1)
International dialling code: +385
Monetary unit: Croatian Kuna - HRK
Power supply: 220V, 50Hz
Demographics: the majority of the population is Croats, with the largest minorities being Serbs, Bosniaks, Italians, Hungarians, Albanians, Slovenes and Czechs.

The Croatian higher education system has a long educational tradition preserved primarily through the work of its public universities, which are (in alphabetical order): J.J. Strossmayer University of Osijek, Juraj Dobrila University of Pula, University of Dubrovnik, University of Rijeka, University of Split, University of Zadar andUniversity of Zagreb.
The University of Zadar was the first university in Croatia, founded in 1396. It remained active until 1807, when other higher education institutions took over the activities of the University until the foundation of the renewed University of Zadar in 2002.The University of Zagreb, founded in 1669, is the oldest continuously operating university in South Eastern Europe.
Binary system: university and professional studies
Croatia has a binary higher education system, meaning that prospective students can choose between two types of higher education studies: University studies consisting of academic programs that are conducted solely at universities Professional studies consisting of professional programs conducted at polytechnics or colleges of applied sciences (exceptionally, professional programs can also be implemented at universities).
The Bologna Process in Croatia
The Bologna Process, following the Bologna Declaration of 1999, is a process aimed at harmonizing the systems of higher education in Europe in order to create a European Higher Education Area. The Bologna Process aims to lead to greater compatibility and comparability of higher education systems in Europe and thereby make it easier for learners to be mobile and for institutions to attract students and scholars from other countries and continents.
The higher education system in Croatia has undergone a comprehensive reform within the framework of the Bologna Process. The Croatian higher education system is now structured according to three cycles (undergraduate, graduate and postgraduate) and higher education studies in Croatia are organized according to the system of transferable credits (ECTS), thus making it easier for international students (from Europe and beyond) to study in Croatia and have their studies recognized in their home countries.
Private and public higher education institutions
 Croatia is a country of rich historical heritage, natural beauty and a pleasant climate.
Croatia (Hrvatska), officially the Republic of Croatia (Republican Hrvatska) is situated in South-Eastern Europe at the crossroads of the Adriatic Sea and the Pannonia Plain.
Croatia borders with Hungary in the north, Slovenia in the north-west, Serbia in the north-east, Bosnia and Herzegovina in the total length of the lower part of the Croatia’s crescent shape, Montenegro in the extreme south, and Italy and Slovenia on the Adriatic Sea. Croatia is classified as an emerging and developing economy by the International Monetary Fund and a high income economy by the World Bank. Traditionally, Croatia is a tourism oriented country.Historical heritage, natural beauty and a pleasant climate make up the framework which, together with high quality accommodation, gastronomic excellence and a rich supply of activities and entertainment, enables Croatia to attract the modern-day tourist.
Zagreb is the capital of Croatia and also the largest city in the country. It is situated in the north-west of the country, along the Sava River with a population of almost one million inhabitants. It is the political, economic, cultural and scientific centre of CroatiaMost Croatian universities are public institutions. However, private university education has recently started to develop in Croatia with the establishment of three private universities and numerous colleges of applied sciences.
Regarding higher education institutions providing professional studies, the picture is more varied. Almost all polytechnics are public institutions, while most colleges of applied sciences are private institutions. Both polytechnics and colleges of applied sciences provide first and second cycle professional study programs – these institutions differ only in the number of study programs they provide, not in the type of programs.
Tourist destinations
The most famous tourist destinations in Croatia are at the Adriatic Sea, but continental Croatia also has a number of tourist attractions, including towns with a rich history and striking architecture, castles and national parks.
Croatian coast
The most important tourism potential in Croatia is the Adriatic Sea. The unique characteristics of the seawater (crystal clear and clean) and coastline (length and indentation – approximately 1,800 km long, relatively sparsely inhabited coastline with 1,244 islands of which only 50 are inhabited) together with a mild climate, have long been recognized and used as the main comparative advantages of Croatian tourism.
The distinctly indented coastline, with an island archipelago second to none in the Mediterranean, and a host of picturesque sites boasting rich cultural and historical heritage offer the ideal preconditions for beach tourism, as well as exclusive nautical tourism.
Continental Croatia: Continental Croatia also has a number of tourist attractions, including towns with a rich history and striking architecture, castles, national parks, rivers, ski resorts, vineyards and thermal water springs with healing properties.

REPUBLIC OF INDIA (THE)
Establishment of diplomatic relations: 09/07/1992
New Delhi
Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in the Republic of India
(Covers: the People's Republic of Bangladesh, the Kingdom of Bhutan, the Republic of Maldives, the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, and the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka)
A-15 West End
New Delhi 110021
INDIA
croemb.new-delhi@mvep.hr
Amir Muharemi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
 0091 11 4166 3101, 4166 3102, 4166 3103 0091 11 4166 3100, 2411 6873
Working hours:
• Monday-Friday 9.00-17.00
Working hours of Consular Section (with clients):
• Mondays and Thursdays 10.00-12.00
Diplomatic personnel
• Plan?i? Lelas Maja, Counsellor
• Kin Marijana, First Secretary
Enclosed Documents
A visa is the approval for transit through the territory of the Republic of Croatia or for entering the Republic of Croatia and staying up to three months in each six-month period counting from the date of the first entry.
It is issued for one, two or more entries for transit, tourist, business, private or other purposes.
The expiry date depends on the circumstances and cannot exceed five years.
The possession of a visa does not grant the entry into the Republic of Croatia. Other legal requirements must also be met. Aliens may not work on the territory of the Republic of Croatia based on a visa alone.
Aliens must apply for a visa prior to their entry into the Republic of Croatia, at the competent diplomatic mission/consular post. If there is no Croatian diplomatic mission/consular post in the applicant's country, application may be submitted to the nearest Croatian diplomatic mission/consular post.
An alien shall apply for the visa personally. Exceptionally, an alien need not to file the application personally, but they shall present themselves when called upon by the diplomatic mission/consular post.
A visa application for an alien minor or an alien deprived of their business capacity shall be submitted by their legal representative.
Visa application forms shall be submitted no sooner than three months prior to the date of the intended trip.
Aliens shall enclose the following documents with the application:
•    valid travel document
o     the validity period of the travel document should exceed that of the visa by three months
o     travel document must be issued in the previous 10 years
o     travel document must contain at least two empty pages for the visa
•    a 35x45 mm colour photo
•    evidence of travel health insurance
•    evidence of paid visa fee
•    documents that prove:
o     the purpose of the stay in Croatia
o    ensured accommodation
o    means of subsistence to cover their stay in Croatia and the return to their country of origin or to a third country
o    means of transport and their intention to return to their country of origin or to a third country
Granting Stay in Croatia
REGULATING STAY AND WORK OF FOREIGNERS IN CROATIA
The conditions for granting temporary or permanent stay to foreigners are regulated by the Foreigners Act (Official Gazette no. 130/2011, 74/2013) and accompanying bylaws.
CATEGORIES OF FOREIGNERS
The Foreigners Act divides the foreigners who wish to stay or work in Croatia into several categories. The documents submitted with the application depend on the category. Those categories are:
1.    NATIONALS OF EEA MEMBER STATES AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS
Foreigners, nationals of EEA members or the Swiss Confederation and their family members, as well as family members of Croatian nationals
2.    THIRD-COUNTRY NATIONALS WITH PERMANENT RESIDENCE IN AN EEA MEMBER STATE AND THEIR FAMILY  MEMBERS                                           Foreigners, nationals of third countries with permanent residence in an EEA member state and their family members
3.    HIGHLY-QUALIFIED THIRD-COUNTRY NATIONALS
4.    THIRD-COUNTRY NATIONALS
Nationals of third countries are foreigners who are not nationals of European Economic Area (EEA) members. Regulating their stay or work depends on whether they have permanent residence in an EEA member, whether they are family members of a national of an EEA member state, the Swiss Confederation, Croatian national, or do not fall under any of the abovementioned categories.
 
1. NATIONALS OF EEA MEMBER STATES AND THEIR FAMILY
Nationals of EEA member states or the Swiss Confederation and their family members, or family members of Croatian nationals intending to stay in Croatia longer than three months have to register temporary residence no later than eight days before the end of the three-month stay at the competent police administration or police station depending on the address.
Certificate of registered temporary residence is issued in the form of a biometric residence permit valid for up to five years.
 
Work of nationals of EU member states and their family members
Nationals of EU member states and their family members can work and provide services in Croatia with no residence or work permit and no work registration certificate.
However, according to Article 236 of the Foreigners Act, the Government of the Republic of Croatia may after accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union, by its Ordinance, lay down implementation rules referring to work of nationals of the European Union Member States and members of their families and which are being implemented at  the time of signing a Treaty of Accession, with regard to nationals of those Member States that are to implement national measures or measures resulting from Bilateral Agreements, for the period of implementation of such measures.
List of EU member countries that have limited access to their labour market for Croatian nationals can be found on the website of the Ministry of Labour and Pension System (http://www.mrms.hr).
Based on reciprocity, for nationals of those EU member states and members of their families restrictions apply in accessing Croatia’s labour market, therefore said foreigners can regulate their legal work status in the following manner:
•    if they want to work up to 90 days a year based on the work registration certificate
•    If they want to work longer than 90 days a year and are establishing labour relations in Croatia, they have to apply for residence and work permit.
Said regulations will remain in effect until EU member states begin applying the same national work regulations in regard to Croatian nationals and their family members.
 
2. THIRD-COUNTRY NATIONALS WITH PERMANENT RESIDENCE IN AN EEA MEMBER STATE AND THEIR FAMILY                                             
Foreigners from this category can submit their temporary residence application at the diplomatic mission/consular post of Croatia in the EEA member state they have permanent residence in or at the police administration/station in Croatia.
Temporary residence to a third-country national with permanent residence in another EEA member state will be approved if they have:
•    a valid passport
•    means of supporting themselves and their family members
•    health insurance
•    if they meet the rest of the criteria for granting temporary residence given the nature of said stay
3. HIGHLY-QUALIFIED THIRD-COUNTRY NATIONALS
Issuing residence and work permit – the EU Blue Card
Highly-qualified third-country nationals have to submit their application for work and residence permit at the diplomatic mission/consular post of Croatia or at the police administration/station in their intended place of residence.
Residence and work permit (the EU Blue Card) simultaneously grants temporary residence and work in Croatia.
Residence and work permit can be granted to third-country nationals who meet the criteria stated in Article 54 of the Foreigners Act (a valid passport, health insurance, proof they have means of support) and enclose:
1.    work contract or some other corresponding contract for performing highly-qualified labour, lasting for at least a year
2.    proof of high school education or completed undergraduate and graduate studies or integrated undergraduate and graduate studies or specialist graduate studies.
The residence and work permit (the EU Blue Card) is issued in the form of biometric residence permit.
 
4. THIRD-COUNTRY NATIONALS
Temporary residence may be granted on the following grounds:
1.    family reunification
2.    secondary school education and university studies
3.    scientific research
4.    humanitarian grounds
5.    work
6.    work of posted workers or for other purposes.
Foreigners who do not need a visa for entering Croatia can submit their temporary residence application to the police administration/police station according to the intended place of residence, employer’s location or place of work.
Foreigners who do need a visa for entering Croatia submit their temporary residence or work and residence application to a diplomatic mission/consular post of Croatia. Exceptionally, they can submit the application to the police administration/police station according to the intended place of residence if:
they are coming for the purposes of regular undergraduate, graduate or postgraduate studies
they are coming for the purposes of scientific research based on visiting contract
They are covered by Article 76, paragraph 1, items 12, 13, 14 and 15 of the Aliens Act. These are aliens working as part of youth mobility programs run by the Republic of Croatia in cooperation with other states, scientific research and aliens employed for scientific, scientific-teaching or other research work places in scientific legal persons, university professors, native speakers of foreign languages, foreign-language instructors and other lecturers invited by Croatian universities or registered foreign language schools, aliens working pursuant to an international treaty, other than the treaty referred to in Article 79, paragraph 1, item 2 of the same Act.
The following must be enclosed with the application:
•    a colour 35x45 mm photo
•    a copy of a valid passport
•    evidence of health insurance
•    evidence of sufficient means of subsistence
•    evidence of the reason for temporary stay (e.g. marriage certificate, university enrolment confirmation or other proof based on purpose of intended stay).
Documents enclosed with the application must be either original or a certified copy, while foreign documents have to be translated into Croatian language and certified in line with special regulations.
Documents must not be older than six months.
Within 30 days of receiving the notification that their temporary stay has been granted, foreigners have to report their residence to the police administration/station. Failing to do so within said time period, the temporary stay permission/work and residence permit become invalid.
For more detailed information on the stay of aliens, visit the website of the Ministry of the Interior:

www.mup.hr