Gateway to International Education

korea

Why study in South Korea?

South Korea is a constitutional democracy state with a very high standard of living. As Asia's fourth largest economy it is one of the world's leading international financial centres.As one of the Asian tigers it has enjoyed rapid economic growth and avoided the worst effects of the recession of the post-2008 period. Unemployment is low and public services such as transport are cutting edge. The proportion on non-Koreans in the population is increasing rapidly. English is widely taught and spoken. There are 43 national and almost 180 private universities and universities. Undergraduate programs normally last four years (six years for medicine and dentistry).In 2010 there were 83,842 foreign students from 171 countries studying in South Korea. Compared with the US, Canada, and UK, Korea has lower tuition and living costs. International students do not have to pay higher fees and there are many scholarship programs to assist international students financially. The Korean government has recently announced substantial support and deregulation for foreign students in areas such as scholarships, dormitory provision, part time jobs, and employment after graduation.

Entry and visa regulations:

A visa is required but the application process is straightforward. Applicants must be able to prove that they will be able to pay tuition fees, living expenses for his/her maintenance and accommodation without working and without recourse to public funds.

Language requirements

Most international students who study abroad in Korea take courses offered in English. Many universities offer courses in certain subjects and majors in English, with some schools offering nearly a third of their courses in the language. English-language courses are more common at graduate level. Overseas students who want to study in English or Korean must to prove their language proficiency, if the language is not their native tongue. Schools differ on types of language exam scores they accept, so it is important to check with individual schools about their requirements.

The university system

South Korea has a large and diversified higher education system with many private universities. Most undergraduate degrees are four year courses and many are taught in English. The academic year starts in March, but many universities admit new students twice a year, in March and September. The academic year is divided into two semesters, with a summer break from July to August, and winter break from December to February Generally, for applications by international students, the deadline for spring semester (March entry) is usually from September to November, and for autumn semester (September entry) from May to June. There is some variation between individual universities so check first. Applicants may print out an application form and send it by mail or courier service or apply online if available. Applicants who do not have English as their first language should take TOEFL, IELTS or other acceptable English language tests to prove their English proficiency.

Tuition fees and funding your study

Tuition fees range from £1,275 to £3,800 a semester for undergraduates and from £1,600–4,460 a semester for postgraduates. Many scholarships are available. Check listings at www.ied.go.kr as a starting point.

Student accommodation

Dormitory accommodation is the most convenient and economic place to live in. There are alternatives and universities provide help to find a place to stay and to understand the contract conditions. Students have to decide where to stay in Korea before arriving in the country.

Costs of living

Prices in Seoul are relatively high. If studying in Seoul, boarding or renting is much more expensive than in small and medium sized cities.Typical costs in South Korea (GBP, March 2015) are:

Apartment rent, 1 bedroom: £251 - £431 per month

Meal, inexpensive restaurant: £3.57

Meal at McDonalds: £3.57

Domestic beer (0.5 litre draught): £1.79

Imported beer (0.33 litre bottle): £2.98

Cappuccino: £2.65

Coke/Pepsi (0.33 litre bottle): £0.81

Water (0.33 litre bottle): £0.49

Loaf of bread: £1.45

Cigarettes: £1.79

One-way ticket local transport: £0.66

Cinema ticket: £5.36

Working while studying

Since the 2008–09 academic year, student visa holders in degree courses of more than one year's duration at tertiary institutions may take up short-term internships that are study/curriculum-related (and be arranged or endorsed by their university), and up to one year’s duration with no restriction on the nature of work, level of salary, location, number of working hours and employers. Students may alternatively take up part-time on-campus employment for up to 20 hours per week throughout the year or summer jobs (1 June to 31 August) with no limit on work hours and location. Graduates from a Hong Kong University may apply to stay or return to work.Health and safety Foreigners living in South Korea are registered with the National Health Insurance Corporation. High quality healthcare is available in South Korea in general hospitals, oriental hospitals (which use traditional eastern medical practices), public health centers and private hospitals. There is a three tier provision of medical facilities, depending on the size and the number of departments. Korea’s National Health Insurance Corporation provides health insurance for foreign students who stay in Korea for more than a year on the same basis as Korean nationals. Applicants must submit a copy of their alien registration card and verification of the purpose of stay at an office of the Corporation.South Korea is an extremely safe country, although theft, assault and hotel burglary might occur in larger cities. Care should be taken in known tourist areas and only legitimate taxis used. Security is monitored strictly in Korea, so crime is really rare and it is uncommon to have any big problems. Penalties for possessing, using, or trafficking in illegal drugs in the Republic of Korea can be severe, and convicted offenders can expect jail sentences, heavy fines, and deportation at the end of their sentence.

Why Consider Study Abroad in South Korea Programs

Living and studying in South Korea may provide students an opportunity to explore a beautiful and vibrant country. Study in South Korea is a once in a lifetime opportunity, whether exploring South Korea’s large and bustling capital city, Seoul, or exploring the country’s lush coastlands and countryside, students are sure to enjoy a variety of interesting sights and gorgeous views. Students are also likely to enjoy South Korea’s rich and dynamic culture.

South Korea is officially known as the Republic of Korea. It is located in the southern part of the Korean Peninsula in East Asia. It shares a land border with North Korea and oversea borders with Japan and China. South Korea’s terrain is comprised mostly of mountains with some coastal plains, rolling hills, river basins, and valleys. It has a humid continental and subtropical climate with four distinct seasons.

Language in South Korea

Korean is the official language in South Korea. Because the ethnic make-up of South Korea is homogenous (with the exception of a relatively small population of Chinese), Korean is the only language spoken throughout the country. The Korean language has numerous dialects, but the majority of them are similar enough that the majority of Koreans can understand them.

South Korean Culture

Much of Korean culture is rooted in Confucianism and emphasizes family and community values within a hierarchical structure. The hierarchy is based upon relationships between people and emphasizes the social importance and relevance of familial and communal relationships.

Harmony within families and between individuals is of primary importance when you study in South Korea, and many Korean people focus on establishing, maintaining, and protecting individual and familial “kibun”. Kibun is a concept that has no direct English translation, but roughly translates to pride, emotion, feelings, and portrayal. South Koreans take great care to maintain respectability and status (social and cultural, individual and communal) through the diligent care of and respect for kibun. This is especially evident in many South Koreans’ focus on establishing and maintaining harmony, or a sense of peace, calm, and comfort in any situation, no matter the circumstances.

http://www.studyinkorea.go.kr/en/sub/overseas_info/request/universityList.do

http://www.studyinkorea.go.kr/en/overseas_info/allnew_higherEducation.do

http://www.studyinkorea.go.kr/en/overseas_info/allnew_higherEducation.do#

Documents required for a student visa, including the necessary visa to undertake Korean language courses (more than 90 days)

※ If you are applying for a student visa, you must submit the following: 

Documents to be provided by the university and sponsors in Korea (for further information, please refer to the Korean version of the Embassy’s website)

Standard Admission Certificate (the original as well as a photocopy)

Scholarship certificate (the original as well as a photocopy)

Financial affidavit from a professor (if the professor is supporting the applicant’s tuition fees, living expenses, etc.)

Professor’s job certificate (if the professor is supporting the applicant’s tuition fees, living expenses, etc.)

A photocopy of the university’s business registration certificate

Documents to be provided by applicants

One recent passport-size photo of the applicant

Original passport and a photocopy thereof

 

Marriage certificate

Family relationship certificate

Medical Report on Tuberculosis from only 4 designated hospitals by the Embassy; 1. Patan Hospital, Patan, 2. Civil Service Hospital, Newbaneshor, 3. Korea Nepal Friendship Nepal Friendship Hospital (Korea Thimi Hospital), Bhaktapur, 4. Sukraraj Tropical and Infectious Disease Hospital, Teku

Other job-related documents such as business registration certificate, Permanent Account Number (PAN) registration certificate, etc.

All school documents and certificates (approved by the Nepali Ministry of Education)

Secondary-level education transcripts and character certificate (the originals as well as photocopies)

Higher secondary-level education transcripts and character certificate (the originals as well as photocopies)

University and final education levels’ transcripts (such as master or doctoral degrees) and character certificates (the originals as well as photocopies)

Family asset evaluation certificate (certified by a chartered accountant with supporting documents, the originals as well as photocopies)

Bank statement for last 6 months (to be accepted only from A level bank)

Documents for a dependent visa (more than 90 days)

※ If you are applying for a student visa, you must submit the following: 

Documents to be provided by the university and sponsors in Korea (for further information, please refer to the Korean version of the Embassy’s website)

Invitation letter (with registered official seal or notarization)

Reference letter (with registered official seal or notarization)

Official seal certificate

Certificate of alien registration and a copy of both sides (if the sponsor is the applicant’s Nepali spouse or other relative studying in Korea)

Job document (job certificate, business registration certificate)

Financial document (personal bank statement for the last 6 months, bank balance certificate)

Lease contract or other (if the sponsor is the applicant’s Korean spouse or an international student)

Student certificate (if the sponsor is an international student)

Recommendation letter from University (if the sponsor is an international student)

Documents to be provided by applicants

One recent passport-size photo of the applicant

Original passport and a photocopy thereof

 

Visa cover letter (applicants should furnish details, including the purpose of the visit, tentative schedule, and sponsor for all expenses for the visit)

Medical Report on Tuberculosis from only 4 designated hospitals by the Embassy; 1. Patan Hospital, Patan, 2. Civil Service Hospital, Newbaneshor, 3. Korea Nepal Friendship Nepal Friendship Hospital (Korea Thimi Hospital), Bhaktapur, 4. Sukraraj Tropical and Infectious Disease Hospital, Teku

Family relationship certificate

Job certificate from a Nepali business entity if the applicant is employed (should state the applicant’s position in the company, the purpose of his or her visit to Korea, etc.)

Other documents such as business registration, Permanent Account Number (PAN) registration etc.

Personal bank statements for the last six months

http://overseas.mofa.go.kr/np-en/wpge/m_1714/contents.do